Privacy Policy

Version: 2.0
Last updated: 24 May 2018

This Privacy Policy describes Endress+Hauser Process Solutions AG, Christoph Merian-Ring 12, CH-4153 Reinach/BL (Switzerland), hereinafter "Endress+Hauser", practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information that we collect from and about you when you use Endress+Hauser’s web-based Services and mobile applications (collectively the "Service") related to our IIoT offering. We take our obligations regarding your privacy seriously and have made every effort to draft this Privacy Policy in a clearly and easily comprehensible manner. By accessing or using the Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Introduction & General Terms

This Privacy Policy affects our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online Services:

  1. The IIoT website (https://iiot.endress.com/) within the responsibility of Endress+Hauser;
  2. Web based Services related to the IIoT offering;
  3. Mobile Applications ("Apps") as part of the Service or
  4. Any other Service that directly links to this Privacy Policy.

Endress+Hauser is committed to safeguarding your personal data. Personal data shall mean any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. your name, your phone number or your e-mail address). Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Swiss Data Protection Act (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "Data Protection Laws").

The Endress+Hauser IIoT website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties which are not covered by this policy. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies or other tracking technologies. We therefore urge you to review them. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of such third party websites.

Who is the Responsible Entity?

The responsible entity for collection, processing and storing of personal data within the meaning of the Swiss Data Protection Act is:

Endress+Hauser Process Solutions AG Christoph Merian-Ring 12 CH-4153 Reinach/BL Switzerland

If you have any comments, questions or concerns about this policy or how we store, process and use data please contact Mr. Felix Kraft at the given address above.

What Information Will Endress+Hauser Collect About Me?

Registering Information

When expressing an interest in obtaining additional information about the Services or registering to use the Services, Endress+Hauser may require you to provide us with personal contact information such as an e-mail address (the "Required Contact Information"). Endress+Hauser may also ask you to provide additional information, such as first name, last name, telephone number and address information (street, number, zip code, city, country code and region code - the "Optional Information"). When purchasing the Services, Endress+Hauser will not require you to provide us with financial qualification and billing information. Such information is collected by the Payment Service Provider on behalf of Endress+Hauser on a commissioned data processing basis. Required Contact Information and Optional Information about Customers are referred to collectively as "Data about Endress+Hauser’s Customers."

Log Files

When you use the Service, we automatically record certain information in server logs. These server logs may include information such as your web request, anonymized Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, referring exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, mobile carrier, and other such information. Log files help us to monitor, analyze, improve and maintain the Service and to diagnose and fix any Service-related issues.

Device Identifiers

When you access the Service using a mobile device, we collect specific device information contained in your mobile device’s "device identifier." This device identifier includes information such as the type of device you are using, its operating system, and mobile network information, which may include your mobile phone number. We may correlate this device identifier with your Service account and will use data associated with your device identifier to customize our Services to your device and to analyze any device-related issues.

Location Information

We may collect and process information about the location of the device from which you are accessing the Service. Location data may convey information about your position in conjunction with Service interactions. You can disable location based services in settings associated with the Service, however, please be aware that some features of the Service may not function properly if location services are turned off.

Cookies and Tracking Technology

Endress+Hauser also use cookies and similar technologies (see Section 9 and 10 below for details) and collect anonymized IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) and other information about devices from visitors to Endress+Hauser’s websites.

Your Content

Content

Your use of the Service will involve you uploading or inputting various content into the Service; including but not limited to: assets, values, specifications, attachments, structures (together, the "Content").

Use of Content

You control how your Content is shared with others via your settings on the Service. Endress+Hauser may view your Content only as necessary (a) to maintain, provide and improve the Service; (b) to resolve a support request from you; (c) if we have a belief in good faith or have received a complaint alleging, that such Content is in violation of applicable laws or regulations or our Terms of Use; (d) as reasonably necessary to allow Endress+Hauser to comply with or avoid the violation of applicable laws or regulations; or (e) to comply with a valid legal subpoena or request. We may also analyze the Content in aggregate and on an anonymous basis, in order to better understand the manner in which our Service is being used and provide analysis results as a service to you.

How Will Endress+Hauser Use Personal Data Collected About Me?

As a general rule, we use personal data only for the purpose for which it has been collected or for which you divulged the data to us, such as to provide service & support requested, to answer your inquiries, process your orders or grant you access to certain information or offerings.

When Will Endress+Hauser Contact Me?

Endress+Hauser may contact you:

  1. in relation to administering your personal account at Endress+Hauser;
  2. in relation to any service & support you have signed up for in order to ensure that Endress+Hauser can deliver the services to you;
  3. for Service-related notices (including any mandatory notices required by law);
  4. in relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Endress+Hauser’s products or services;
  5. in relation to any personalized services you are using;
  6. in relation to any contribution or posting you have submitted to Endress+Hauser, e.g. on Endress+Hauser message boards or via text, mail, photo or video message;
  7. to invite you to participate in surveys about Endress+Hauser’s services (participation is always voluntary); and
  8. for marketing purposes, i.e. newsletter and posting services when and where you have agreed to this.

Will Endress+Hauser Share My Personal Data with Anyone Else?

We will keep your personal data confidential. We may share the information we collect from you only where disclosure is required, permitted by law or as described herein.

General

Generally, we will use your information within Endress+Hauser and the Endress+Hauser Group and will only share it outside Endress+Hauser when you have requested it or given your consent, for example if you choose to share content via social media. However, sometimes Endress+Hauser uses third parties to process your personal data on our behalf, for example to provide services or analysis. Endress+Hauser requires these third parties, as all commissioned data processors, to comply strictly with its instructions. Endress+Hauser has appropriate agreements on commissioned data processing in place with any 3rd Party Service Provider working on behalf of Endress+Hauser in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act.

Partner Applications

If you elect to use a Partner Application to access the Service, then we may share or disclose your account and profile information and your Content with that third party application as directed by you. Please remember that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties so you should make sure you trust the application and that it has a privacy policy acceptable to you.

Trusted Service Providers and Business Partners

We may utilize trusted third party service providers to assist us in delivering our Service. For example, we may use third parties to help host our Service or process payments. These service providers may have access to your information for the limited purpose of providing the service we have contracted them to provide. They are required to have a privacy policy and security standards in place that are at least as protective of your information as this Privacy Policy. Unless described in this Privacy Policy, Endress+Hauser does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information provided to third parties for their promotional purposes.

Tools

Google Analytics

On this website, we have integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising. The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics we use the application "_gat. _anonymizeIp". By means of this application the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymised when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of you. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by us and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of you will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of you, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements. The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits of our website by you. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by you, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

You may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs. In addition, you have the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, you must download a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through a JavaScript, that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of you is later deleted, formatted, or newly installed, then you must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on was uninstalled by you or any other person who is attributable to their sphere of competence, or is disabled, it is possible to execute the reinstallation or reactivation of the browser add-ons.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

Third-party Software or Services

We may use third-party software and/or services in order to collect and/or process the information detailed herein. Such software includes without limitation:

VendorLocationPurpose of usageLink to Privacy Policy
Chargebee Walnut, USA Subscription Management https://www.chargebee.com/privacy/
Fabric/ Crashlytics Mountainview, USA Build for mobile apps https://policies.google.com/privacy
Firebase San Francisco, USA Push notifications https://policies.google.com/privacy
Google Recaptcha Mountainview, USA ReCaptcha checks https://policies.google.com/privacy
Gravatar San Francisco, USA Personalized images https://automattic.com/privacy/
IPStack Vienna, Austria IP Geolocation https://ipstack.com/privacy
Logz.io Boston, USA Tel Aviv, Israel Logging services https://logz.io/about-us/privacy-policy/
Mail Chimp Atlanta, USA Email marketing https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
New Relic San Francisco, USA Application monitoring https://newrelic.com/termsandconditions/privacy
Polyfill.io London, UK Older browser support https://polyfill.io/docs/privacy-policy
Salesforce Heroku San Francisco, USA PaaS provider https://www.salesforce.com/company/privacy/
Sendgrid Denver, USA Email marketing https://sendgrid.com/policies/privacy/
Stripe San Francisco, USA Payment Service Provider https://stripe.com/ch/privacy
Bootstrap CDN Dallas, USA Scripts for visualization https://www.bootstrapcdn.com/privacy-policy/
Cookie Consent Derby, UK Scripts for visualization https://silktide.com/privacy-policy/
jQuery Scripts for visualization MIT license
Fontawesone Scripts for visualization https://fontawesome.com/privacy MIT license

Web Browser Cookies

A "cookie" also known as "web cookie" or "browser cookie" is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to and automatically stored on your computer, tablet or mobile phone when you visit a website. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser's preferences allow it. Most modern browsers support cookies and allow the user to disable them. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features or services on our sites may not function properly without cookies.

On Endress+Hauser’s websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests. Further, we use cookies to continuously improve the quality of our service and to better understand how people use our sites. We do this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends and patterns of how people navigate our sites.

There are different types of cookies.

Session cookie: A user's session cookie (also known as an in-memory cookie or transient cookie) for a website exists in temporary memory only while the user is reading and navigating the website. When an expiry date or validity interval is not set at cookie creation time, a session cookie is created. Web browsers normally delete session cookies when the user closes the browser.

Persistent cookie: A persistent cookie will outlast user sessions. If a persistent cookie has e.g. its Max-Age set to 1 year, then, within the year, the initial value set in that cookie would be sent back to the server every time the user visited the server. This could be used to record how the user initially came to this website. For this reason persistent cookies are also called tracking cookies.

There are different purposes for use of Cookies:

IntentionDescription
Session managementCookies may be used by Endress+Hauser to maintain data related to the user during navigation, possibly across multiple visits.
PersonalisationCookies may be used by Endress+Hauser to remember the information about the user who has visited a website based on users' preference in order to show relevant content in the future.
TrackingTracking cookies may be used by Endress+Hauser to track internet users' web browsing.

We use first party cookies for storing preferences and data needed throughout your visit on the site (for example, preferred language or font size). First-party cookies are cookies that belong to the same domain that is shown in the browser's address bar (or that belong to the sub-domain of the domain in the address bar).

We may use third party cookies for tracking user trends and patterns with the help of third party web statistics providers. Third party cookies are cookies that belong to domains different from the one shown in the address bar. Web pages can feature content from third party domains (such as banner adverts), which opens up the potential for tracking the user's browsing history. Data collected by third party cookies will be processed by such third party providers on behalf of Endress+Hauser as data controller. The third party cookies on Endress+Hauser’s website are used exclusively by Endress+Hauser’s websites and the web statistics provider and are not shared with any other third party. Privacy setting options in most modern browsers allow the blocking of third party tracking cookies, see Section 9 below.

Technology

Endress+Hauser uses Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java script) exclusively to make the operation of Internet applications easier for you. Web analysis services are used to analyze the use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operator and providing other services for the website operator relating to website activity and internet usage. To accomplish this, reports about your website activities are compiled for Endress+Hauser, so that Endress+Hauser can tailor its Internet offerings to your requirements.

The collected data is only analyzed for statistical purpose and in anonymized form.

You may object to future tracking analysis at any time. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) and its processing by Google by downloading and installing the required browser plug-in. If you are using several terminal devices or browsers, you must perform the opt-out for each terminal device or browser.

Social Plug-ins

Our website may use social plug-ins (the "Plug-in" or together "Plug-ins") from social networking sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn etc. If you access Endress+Hauser’s website using such a Plug-in, your browser will contact the server of the underlying social networking site, load the visual presentation of the Plug-in, and present it to you. While this is happening, the social networking site receives information concerning your visit to our website, as well as further data such as your IP address.

All Plug-ins are marked with the brand of the respective Operators, such as Facebook, Google, Twitter, Xing and LinkedIn ("Operators"). In order to increase the level of data privacy and in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws, Endress+Hauser has implemented the Plug-ins by way of a so called "2-click solution". This implementation ensures that no direct connection of your browser with the servers from the Operators will be established when visiting our website. Only if you activate the Plug-ins by clicking them and therefore giving your consent to the data transfer, will your browser establish a direct connection to the server of the respective Operator. The content of the Plug-in is then directly transmitted to your browser by the Operators and included by them in the webpage.

By integrating the Plug-in, the respective Operator receives the information that your browser has accessed the webpage of our website. If you have logged into your respective account while visiting our website, the respective Operator can directly connect the visit to your account. If you interact with the Plug-in, for example by clicking the "Facebook Button" or the "LinkedIn Share Button" the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to the Operator and stored by it. Further, the information will be made public in the respective social network and may be shown to your contacts. If you do not wish to have such data transferred to the Operators, you need to log out of your respective account before clicking and activating the Plug-ins.

Please see the Operators’ data privacy statements in order to get further information about purpose and scope of the data collection and their processing and use:

Changes to Endress+Hauser’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal data to Endress+Hauser. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Endress+Hauser’s websites and/or online services to submit personal data to Endress+Hauser.

Any Questions?

Endress+Hauser will respond to all adequate inquiries to view and, if necessary, correct, complete or delete personal data. If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy (for example, if you wish to view and update your personal data) please contact Endress+Hauser or our data protection officer:

service@solutions.endress.com